AK25085188

Location: Chatanika
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 08/23/2024, at approximately 1345 hours, Fairbanks AWT received a report from family members of a stranded and lost motorist. An 88 year old male had gotten their vehicle stuck on the 21st on a remote road and attempted to hike out to the Elliot Highway, but was unable to. Fairbanks AWT Troopers and civilian staff responded and began searching. Due to hazardous weather expected overnight, Alaska Wilderness Search and Rescue (WSAR) and PAWS search and rescue dogs responded. After approximately 6 hours of searching, the male was located by searchers in good condition. He was transported back to Fairbanks by Troopers.

AWT would like to thank WSAR, PAWS, nearby recreators, and Chatanika River Lodge for their assistance and contributions in this incident.

Posted on 8/24/2025 12:12:26 AM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers