AK25085333

Location: Big Lake
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 08/23/2025 at approximately 2203 hours, AST conducted a traffic stop on Christopher Newsom, a 47-year-old resident of Big Lake, at West Big Lake Road and S Beaver Lake Road. During the investigation, it was determined that Christopher had been drinking and driving while his driver's license was revoked. As a result, he was arrested and taken to MatSu Pretrial, facing charges of driving under the influence (DUI) and driving with a revoked license (DWLR). Christopher is currently being held on a $500 bail.

Posted on 8/24/2025 2:36:12 AM by DPS\aedanaher