AK25085413
Location: Palmer
Type: SAR
Dispatch Text:
On August 24, 2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Palmer received a report of two lost individuals in the Knik River/Jim Creek area. With coordinates provided by the person, AWT responded to the area in Helo 3 and located them near the Friday Creek Drainage. Both parties reported no injuries and were transported back to their camp.
Posted on 8/25/2025 11:10:41 AM by DPS\jsdougherty
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers