AK25085452

Location: Cook Inlet
Type: Commercial Fishing Closed Period

Dispatch Text:

On 7/27/2025 at approximately 1814 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were patrolling the Cook Inlet Drift Gillnet Fishery. F/V operated by Ryan Hatt age 33 from Soldotna was fishing in a closed area. A mandatory court citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse.

Posted on 8/24/2025 1:01:45 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers