AK25085459

Location: Cook Inlet
Type: Commercial Fishing Closed Period

Dispatch Text:

On 7/14/2025 at approximately 1048 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were patrolling the Cook Inlet Drift Gillnet Fishery. F/V operated by Dimian Kalugin age 53 from Homer was fishing in a closed area. A mandatory court citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse. 

Posted on 8/24/2025 12:59:14 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers