AK25085581

Location: Palmer
Type: DV - Assault in the 4th degree

Dispatch Text:

On August 24, 2025, at approximately 2104 hrs., the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 phone call reporting a domestic disturbance. Investigation revealed that Audrey Barrington had assaulted her significant other. Based on the evidence, interviews, and observations in this investigation, Audrey Barrington was determined to be the primary physical aggressor and was taken into custody and arrested on August 24, 2025, at 2059 hrs., and transported to the Palmer pretrial facility, where she was remanded on the charges of: 

Assault 4 in accordance with AS11.41.230(a)(1) for causing injury and Assault in the Presence of a Child in accordance with AS11.41.240(a). The case is closed by arrest, pending prosecution by the DAO.

Posted on 8/26/2025 5:36:21 AM by DPS\nwmarble