AK25085590

Location: Elim
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On August 24, 2025, at 9:00pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that a body was discovered on a beach in Elim. The body was identified as 53-year-old Charles Saccheus deceased from an apparent fall of approximately 100 feet. Saccheus was observed departing on the trail alone with his dog approximately an hour before he was found on the beach. At this time no foul play is suspected. Next of kin has been notified. 

Posted on 8/25/2025 10:40:52 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment