AK25085600

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DV Assault 4th

Dispatch Text:

On 08/24/25 at approximately 2055 hours, AST received a report of a domestic assault that took place at a residence near Old Ridge Trail. The complainant stated that during a verbal argument, his spouse struck him multiple times in the face, prompting him to restrain her to prevent further injury. Alaska State Troopers conducted an investigation and determined Melody Waldroup (49) had assaulted her husband. She was remanded to FCC for assault in the 4th degree.

Posted on 8/25/2025 12:14:01 AM by DPS\jaevans1