AK25085837

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault/DUI/Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 08/25/2025 at approximately 1348 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received multiple calls regarding a vehicle parked near S. Vine and S. Triple B Street. Investigation revealed Gregory Vanderloop, age 53 of Wasilla, had assaulted a household member causing serious injury. He was placed under arrest for DV Assault in the 2nd degree, Driving while Under the Influence of alcohol, and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test. Investigation also revealed Lena John-Giles, age 33 of Wasilla, reckless harmed the same household member. She was placed under arrest for DV Assault in the 4th degree. Both were transported to MSPT, where they were remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 8/25/2025 9:09:08 PM by DPS\shsutton