AK25085982
Location: Palmer
Type: Search & Rescue
Dispatch Text:
On 08/25/2025 at approximately 1940 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an injured person on the Knik River near Metal Creek. AST requested the assistance of the Rescue Coordination Center (RCC) on JBER for assistance. RCC responded via helicopter and transported the patient to a local hospital.
Posted on 8/26/2025 9:54:52 AM by DPS\rranderson