AK25086067

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 8/26/2025, at approximately 0040 hours, Troopers observed Joseph Mayo speeding 69 MPH in a posted 55 MPH zone on the Mitchell Expressway and conducted a traffic stop. Mayo showed signs of impairment, admitted to drinking tequila earlier in the night, and exhibited multiple clues of impairment during SFSTs. He provided a PBT result of .116 BrAC and a DataMaster result of .120 BrAC. Mayo was arrested for DUI and remanded to FCC without incident.

Posted on 8/26/2025 4:22:16 AM by DPS\kdanderson