AK25086087

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop

Dispatch Text:

On 8/26/25 at approximately 0350 hours, AST stopped a 1991 Red Ford Explorer for equipment violations near Beverly Lakes and Finsbury lane. The driver failed to identify and fled the traffic stop. The driver lead AST on a high speed chase towards Wasilla driving recklessly. With the assistance of Wasilla Police Department the vehicle pursuit was ended near Bogard and Peck St. The driver was identified as Jimmy Lampley age 54, of Wasilla. He was arrested and transported to MSPT where his bail was set at no bail.

Posted on 8/27/2025 1:57:41 AM by DPS\jcsomerville