AK25086097

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Failure to Yield

Dispatch Text:

On August 26, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received information regarding the location of Ivan Vent, age 38, of Juneau. Vent had a $25,000 warrant for the charges of Assault 2, Misconduct Involving Weapons 3, and Attempted Escape 3. Shortly after the tip came in, troopers located Vent in a vehicle. The vehicle fled troopers, reaching speeds over 100 mph, and crossed into incoming traffic on multiple occasions. Troopers eventually performed a PIT maneuver on the vehicle, ending the chase. Vent received a minor injury during the incident. Vent is being medically cleared prior to being booked into Fairbanks Correctional Center for the warrant and numerous new charges.

Posted on 8/26/2025 10:36:55 AM by DPS\jsdougherty