AK25086143

Location: Kenai
Type: Bear Attack

Dispatch Text:

On Tuesday, August 26, 2025, at 6:58am, the Kenai Police Department was notified of a bear attack near the intersection of Chinook Drive in Kenai.  Investigation revealed a 36-year-old female departed her residence at 5:45am to go jogging and was near her driveway when the initial attack occurred. A neighbor came outside and located her. The victim was medivac to an Anchorage area hospital with serious injuries.  Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Kenai Police Department, and Alaska Department of Fish and Game personnel searched the area on foot and with a drone looking for the bear.  The bear has not been located. Patrols of the area will continue, and the public is advised to remain vigilant while outdoors.

Posted on 8/26/2025 12:47:13 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers