AK25086510

Location: Trapper Creek
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 08/26/2025 at approximately 2146 hours, AST received a report of a single vehicle collision near mile 125 of the Parks Hwy. EMS and AST responded to the scene. Investigation revealed Walter Douglas age 37 of Kiana was driving southbound on the Parks Hwy when the vehicle left the roadway and rolled. Further investigation revealed a female passenger was ejected from the vehicle and sustained life-threatening injuries. Walter was transported to Mat-Su Regional Hospital where he was treated for minor injuries and arrested for Felony DUI and Probation violations. The passenger was flown to Providence Hospital in Anchorage. Investigation continues.

Posted on 8/27/2025 6:47:15 AM by DPS\jlvandiest