AK25086644

Location: Craig
Type: SAR / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On August 27, 2025, at 8:30am, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a search and rescue on the Sunnahae Trail located in Craig AK. Investigation revealed William Alfaro, aged 72 of California, had collapsed on the trail while deer hunting and was not breathing and did not have a pulse. Craig EMS along with Klawock SAR had launched prior to the notification to Alaska State Troopers.  Once EMS arrived on scene, Alfaro was pronounced deceased. There were no signs of trauma or foul play. Due to the terrain and remote location, a helicopter was approved and assisted in removing Alfaro from the field. The State Medical Examiner's Office was notified, and the remains were released to family. Next of kin was on scene.

Posted on 8/28/2025 9:30:02 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment