AK25086763

Location: Cook Inlet
Type: Commercial Fishing Closed Period

Dispatch Text:

On 7/27/2025 at approximately 1653 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were patrolling the Cook Inlet Commercial Drift Fleet fishery. Investigation revealed Charles Smith age 62 from Soldotna was fishing during a closed period. A mandatory court citation was filed with the Kenai Court. 

Posted on 8/31/2025 1:28:17 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers