AK25086798

Location: Wasilla
Type: MICS 4, Tampering, DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 08/27/2025 at about 1354 hours, Palmer AST conducted a traffic stop on Horizon Road in Wasilla. The driver was identfieid as Laura Carlson, forty-six YOA of Wasilla. The investigation revealed that Carlson was driving with a revoked license and in possession of Xanax pills with intent to distribute. Palmer AST discovered twenty-seven Xanax pills, packaging materials, and other evidence consistent with distribution. During the investigation Carlson tampered with evidence. Carlson was placed under arrest and later remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial on one count of MICS (misconduct involving controlled substances) in the fourth degree, tampering with physical evidence, and DWLR (driving with license revoked).

Posted on 8/27/2025 10:57:35 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky