AK25087683

Location: Houston
Type: Assault, Terroristic Threatening, Interfering with Report of a DV Crime, and Assault in the Presence of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 08/29/2025 at about 1743 hours, Palmer AST responded to the report of a disturbance at a residence in Houston. The suspect was identified as Richard Holcomb, 39 YOA of Houston. The investigation revealed that Richard physically assaulted, strangled, and held a knife to a household member’s neck. Richard also interfered with the report of a DV crime, assaulted a household member in the presence of juveniles, and brandished a knife towards multiple people. Richard was placed under arrest for assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree, assault in the fourth degree, terroristic threatening in the second degree, interfering with the report of a DV crime, and assault in the presence of a child. Richard was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial on the aforementioned charges where he was held without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 8/30/2025 12:25:47 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky