AK25087799

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 8/30/2025 AST responded to the area of Clapp for a single vehicle collision.  Upon arrival, AST observed the guard railing to be damaged and a vehicle down the road that attempted to flee from the scene before going into the ditch.  Dakoda Carp age 23 of Wasilla was contacted and determined to be the driver of the vehicle.  The investigation showed that Dakoda was under the influence of alcohol as well as fled the scene of a vehicle collision.  Dakoda was remanded to Matsu pretrial where he was charged with driving under the influence and action of operator immediately after accident (leaving the scene of an accident).

Posted on 8/30/2025 4:02:13 AM by DPS\kchaley