AK25087820

Location: Metlakatla
Type: Death Investigation/Homicide

Dispatch Text:

On August 30, 2025, at 3:00am, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a DV related homicide in Metlakatla. AST from Ketchikan responded and secured the scene. Troopers from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded to Metlakatla. Investigation revealed that 33-year-old Jade Jordan, of Metlakatla, stabbed 36-year-old Kevin Jordon resulting in his death. Subsequently Jade Jordan was arrested for Criminally Negligent Homicide. Next of Kin have been notified.  The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 8/31/2025 12:48:49 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation