AK25088200

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR Body Recovery

Dispatch Text:

On August 31, 2025, at 9:30am, Alaska State Troopers were notified of an overdue hiker in the Juneau area. Thomas Casey, age 69 of Arizona, was last seen on the morning of 8/30/2025 and was reported to be on a hike. No details about where he was going or when he would be back were provided. His phone was pinged and it returned to a remote spot between Thunder mountain trail and Nugget Creek trail. Juneau Mountain Rescue and SEADogs were contacted and 6 crews (3 dog teams 6  ground searchers) were put in the field to start searches at the trail heads and the location of the ping. At 5pm on 9/1/2025, Juneau Mountain Rescue and SEAdogs located Thomas deceased from injuries obtained from a fall.  He was located near the Mendenhall Glacier on the west side off the trail. The updated location for the cell phone was provided by RCC and Apple emergency services. The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 9/2/2025 12:55:57 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers