AK25088352

Location: Kenai
Type: Driving with a Suspended License/No Insurance/Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 8/31/25 at 1935 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a passenger car near Linwood St. and Fox Avenue in Kenai after the driver was observed not wearing a seatbelt. Investigation revealed the driver, Molly Ann Hughes, 30 of Nikiski, had a suspended license and no insurance on the vehicle. Hughes was issued misdemeanor court citations for driving with a suspended license and no insurance. Further, her passenger, Juett Lynwood Cook, 31 of Nikiski, had an outstanding arrest warrant with original charges of Assault 3rd degree (DV) and Assault 4th degree X2 (DV). Cook was arrested and remanded at Wildwood pretrial without bail. 

Posted on 9/1/2025 9:03:42 AM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment