AK25088446

Location: North Pole
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 9/1/2025, Troopers responded to a report of an unfamiliar Jeep parked in a driveway in North Pole. The driver, identified as Christopher West, was found asleep in the driver’s seat and displayed strong signs of intoxication, including slurred speech, confusion, swaying, and the odor of alcohol. . A search of the vehicle revealed an open container and several unopened beers. At the North Pole Police Station, West provided a DataMaster sample of .187 BrAC. He declined an independent test and was remanded to FCC without incident.

Posted on 9/1/2025 6:16:06 AM by DPS\kdanderson