AK25088458

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 9/1/25, at approximately 0645 hours, MATCOM received a report of a vehicle driving northbound on the Glenn Hwy with its airbags deployed and damage to the front of the vehicle. WPD initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle near Crusey and Parks Hwy. AST contacted the driver, identified as Garrett Fitzgerald. Investigation revealed that Garrett had driven under the influence of an impairing substance. Garrett was arrested and transported to matsu pretrial where he was remanded and released on OR. 

Posted on 9/1/2025 12:10:22 PM by DPS\lefarrelly