AK25088499

Location: Skilak Lake
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On September 1, 2025, at 12:39pm, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of an InReach SOS activation at Skilak Lake. AWT personnel and Helo-3 responded and located a 74-year-old male and 63-year-old female on the shore of Skilak Lake. Investigation revealed their two-person kayak flipped over due to wind and chop on the lake. Both individuals were extremely cold and wet. Helo-3 transported the individuals to the Skilak Lake campground. Both individuals declined medical assistance.

Posted on 9/2/2025 11:20:43 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers