AK25088505

Location: Anchorage
Type: Hunting Closed Area

Dispatch Text:

On 09/01/2025 at approximately 1000 hours, AWT received a report of a suspicious male along the Flattop power line trail in Anchorage, roaming the tree line with a game bag. AWT responded to the area and contacted 28-year-old Logan Baston, who said he had just killed a bull moose. Through investigation, it was determined that Logan had killed the moose inside the Anchorage management area, where moose are not in season. A mandatory court citation was issued.

Posted on 9/3/2025 10:13:44 PM by DPS\mjpletsch

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers