AK25088740

Location: Sand Point
Type: Officer Involved Shooting Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On Sept. 1, 2025, at around 1:50 pm, police officers from the Sand Point Police Department were standing watch over a docked and unoccupied fishing vessel that had been seized for a search warrant service related to an ongoing Alaska State Trooper-led drug trafficking investigation. As the officers watched the vessel, the boat’s captain boarded it and attempted to flee. Officers also boarded the vessel to stop the escape. As officers breached the bridge, the adult male captain produced a hatchet. As a result of the man’s actions, a Sand Point Police officer fired his weapon at the man, striking him. Emergency medical care was provided to the man, who was subsequently medevaced for treatment of his injuries. No law enforcement officers or other individuals were injured.

During a search of the vessel, State Trooper investigators seized approximately 600 grams of methamphetamine and 35 grams of heroin. The value of these narcotics in Sand Point is estimated to be $970,000.

At the request of the Sand Point Police Department, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation assumed case responsibility for the officer-involved shooting. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Posted on 9/2/2025 10:26:14 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation