AK25088761

Location: Napakiak
Type: Theft/Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On September 1st, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a theft from the new school construction site in Napakiak. Two suspects came to the construction site on an ATV during the night and stole over $4,000 worth of tools and equipment. Troopers responded and conducted an investigation resulting in the arrest of Jason Ayaglaria, 45, of Napakiak. Troopers recovered the majority of the stolen items in Ayagalria's shed next to his residence. Ayagalria was on felony probation for Assault 2nd Degree and was in possession of a shotgun at the time of Trooper contact -- a violation of his probation conditions. Additional evidence of alcohol consumption was also recovered and in violation of his probation conditions. Ayagalria was placed under arrest for Theft 2nd Degree and Probation Violation and remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 9/3/2025 10:45:53 AM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment