AK25088777

Location: Soldotna
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On September 1, 2025, at 10:24am, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a single vehicle crash at milepost 102 of the Sterling Highway.  It was reported that a Ford F-150 pickup went across oncoming traffic, crashed into the ditch and a stand of trees.  The driver and sole occupant was identified as Robert Lee Hanson, age 58 of Soldotna.  Lifesaving measures by civilians on scene, responding Troopers, and medics were unsuccessful.  Investigation determined that Hanson likely had a medical event that caused him to lose control of the vehicle and crash.  Hanson was wearing his seatbelt.  Hanson's body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office.  AST investigation continues.

Posted on 9/2/2025 5:35:25 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment