AK25088857

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

Update, Sept. 8, 2025: The man who died has been identified as 40-year-old Riccardo Pozzobon, of Italy.

Original: On Sept. 2, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report around 1:45 p.m. that an adult male had fallen into a stream on Mendenhall Glacier and was missing after he was pushed by the water into a small, vertical opening in the ice. The two people he was traveling with could no longer see him once he fell into the opening. Juneau Mountain Rescue deployed a technical ice rescue team, who subsequently discovered the roughly 2-foot-wide hole was filled with rushing water. It was determined to be too dangerous to attempt to locate the missing man, pending any further leads. He was a resident of Italy and efforts are ongoing to notify his next of kin.

Posted on 9/3/2025 12:16:39 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers