AK25088969

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC-Injuries

Dispatch Text:

On 09/02/2025 at approximately 1438 hours, AST responded to the intersection of University Ave. and Johansen Expressway/Geist Rd for a report of a motor vehicle collision. Investigation revealed that a vehicle failed to stop for a red traffic light and collided with another vehicle. Both drivers were taken to FMH. Both vehicles were towed due to extensive damage. The driver that failed to stop was cited.

Posted on 9/3/2025 9:10:05 AM by DPS\rdmoss