AK25088987

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: DUI / Promoting Contraband 1st

Dispatch Text:

On 9/2/2025 at approximately 1711 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to report of a vehicle in the ditch on Community College Road.  It was reported a black 2019 Ford Esape had driven across Kalifornsky Beach Road onto Community College Road, forcing cross traffic on Kalifornsky Beach Road to take evasive action.  The vehicle continued into the ditch and across the parking lot at the Food Bank before crashing into a post.  The driver was identified as Willie Frank Wassilie, age 50 of Kenai.  Investigation revealed Wassilie was operating the vehicle while impaired by alcohol.  He was arrested for DUI.  While being booked at Wildwood Pretrial, he was found to have a controlled substance concealed on his person.  He was additionally charged with Promoting Contraband 1st.  He was held with no bail pending arraignment.  Anyone who witnessed the event, or had to take evasive action to avoid colliding with Wassilie is asked to call the Alaska State Troopers (Sgt. Wertanen) at 907-262-4453.

Posted on 9/2/2025 9:00:18 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment