AK25089127

Location: North Pole
Type: Fail to Stop/DUI/MIW4

Dispatch Text:

In the early morning hours of September 3, 2025, Alaska State Troopers attempted to stop a blue Subaru WRX for driving 86 MPH in a 40 MPH residential zone near Holmes Road in North Pole. The driver, later identified as 36-year-old Steve Alan Wilson, failed to yield and led Troopers on a pursuit that reached speeds in excess of 100 MPH. The chase continued through a stop sign and onto an unpaved trail, where Wilson ultimately lost control and crashed into a ditch, resulting in no injuries. Wilson was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center on multiple felony and misdemeanor charges, including Felony DUI, Felony Failure to Stop, Reckless Endangerment, and Misconduct Involving Weapons.

Posted on 9/3/2025 8:54:05 AM by DPS\kbweeks