AK25089259

Location: Kasilof
Type: Wanton and Waste Sublegal Moose

Dispatch Text:

On 9/3/2025 at approximately 1200 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were advised of a dead Bull moose that was not salvaged on Kalifornsky Beach Road in Kasilof. Investigation revealed the moose was shot the evening of 9/2/2025. Troopers were able to identify Ryan Hatt age 33 from Soldotna the individual who shot the moose. The moose was a sub-legal bull, and Ryan Hatt left the moose due to it being a sub-legal and did not salvage any of the edible meat. Two misdemeanor citations were filled with the Kenai Courthouse. One for Wanton and Waste and the other one for Take of sub-legal bull.     

Posted on 9/4/2025 1:14:52 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers