AK25089543

Location: Copper Center
Type: DWLR, VCOR, NO INSURANCE

Dispatch Text:

On 09/04/2025 at approximately 2038 hours Glennallen AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a seatbelt violation in Copper Center.  Investigation revealed that the driver, Alece Miller, age 29 of Copper Center, was driving while her driving license was suspended.  Further investigation revealed that Miller had prior convictions of Driving While License Revoked/Suspended and that Miller was on conditions of release stemming from the original charge of Driving While License Suspended.  Miller was placed under arrest and transported to Glennallen AST on a $250 bail for Driving While License Suspended with prior convictions, Violating Conditions of Release, and for not having Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance.  The vehicle was impounded for no proof of registration.

Posted on 9/4/2025 2:29:41 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney