AK25089567

Location: Soldotna
Type: Animal Cruelty

Dispatch Text:

On 08/31 at approximately 2200 hours AST responded to a report of abandon dogs at a residence in Nikiski Alaska. 4 living dogs and one deceased dog were recovered from the residence. Investigation revealed that Anthony Little, 28 YAO, of Nikiski had been responsible for care of the animals and had failed to provide Adequate care. Little was charged with 5 counts of animal cruelty and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial.   KPD and Kenai Animal shelter along with Kpal assisted with caring for and providing new homes for the dogs. Investigation is continuing.

Posted on 9/4/2025 7:04:59 AM by DPS\jtstrauel

Posting Section: A Detachment