AK25089573

Location: Eureka
Type: Take Moose Closed Season (sub-legal bull)

Dispatch Text:

On 9/3/2025 at approximately 2200 hours, 26-year-old Anchorage resident, Abraham Barbosa, was contacted by Wildlife Troopers at the Eureka trailhead. Investigation revealed that Abraham unlawfully harvested and transported a sub-legal bull moose in GMU13A.  Abraham was charged with two misdemeanors for Take Moose Closed Season (sub-legal) and Unlawful Transport and Possession of Game Meat.  Additionally, Abraham was cited for Failure to Leave Evidence of Sex Naturally Attached. Arraignment is set for 10/15/2025 through the Glennallen Court.

Posted on 9/5/2025 10:37:46 AM by DPS\jrreid

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers