AK25089835

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 9/4/2025 Wildlife Troopers in Fairbanks were contacted by Apple SOS Emergency Services. 3 hunters on a multi-week rafting/hunting trip in Beaver Creek called for assistance as the 79 year old male in their party had over-exerted himself and was frequently falling over. Troopers responded in an R44 helicopter and transported the injured party to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital. The remaining two individuals were uninjured and well supplied. They rafted several more miles downstream to an airstrip where they are awaiting an early pickup from their air taxi service. 

Posted on 9/4/2025 4:54:03 PM by DPS\mcwhittaker

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers