AK25090321

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Fire (Arson)

Dispatch Text:

On Friday, September 5, 2025, at approximately 0330 hours, the University Fire Department (UFD) received a report of a vehicle fire on South Cushman near the Railroad Tracks.  On arrival crews found two (2) vehicles on fire, one of which was fully engulfed.  Based on observations at the scene, UFD requested assistance from the State Fire Marshal's Office.  At the conclusion of the investigation the cause was classified as Incendiary and the fires are being investigated as Arson.  If anyone has any information related to this investigation, please contact DFM Kyle Carrington at 907-451-5200 or kyle.carrington@alaska.gov.  

Posted on 9/9/2025 9:09:03 AM by DPS\kscarrington

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety