AK25090397

Location: Glennallen
Type: Take Moose Closed Season/ Unlawful Possession and Transport

Dispatch Text:

On 09/05/2025 at approximately 1705 hours, Shaunivon Vorhes, age 39 of Eagle River, was contacted by Alaska Wildlife Troopers after hunting for moose in Eureka.  During the contact, it was discovered that Vorhes had harvested an illegal bull moose and was transporting it out of the field.  Vorhes was charged with two misdemeanors for Take Moose Closed Season due to there being no open season for the size of the moose harvested and Unlawful Possession and Transport of Big Game Meat.  He was issued a mandatory court date in October in the Glennallen Court to appear on the charges.  

Posted on 9/11/2025 7:40:13 AM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers