AK25090489

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: MVC Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 09/05/25 at approximately 2232 hours AST received a report of a crash at mile 69 of the Sterling Highway. AST arrived on scene and EMS pronounced the passenger in the vehicle, Paul Brumlow, deceased after conducting CPR on scene. Milo Wiley had been driving southbound on the Sterling Hwy and attempting to pass another vehicle when a collision with the rear axle of a Semi-Truck trailer traveling northbound had occurred. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 9/6/2025 8:11:04 AM by DPS\cdyancey

Posting Section: A Detachment