AK25090509

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 9/6/2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to the Sacred Acres music festival at the Ninilchik Fairgrounds for a report of an assault. Subsequent investigation determined a security guard was assaulted and had then detained an individual who had been asked earlier to leave the event due to a prior disturbance. Eric Nelson (51 years old) was arrested and remanded to Homer Jail on 1x count each of Assault 4 and Disorderly Conduct.  

Posted on 9/6/2025 5:07:47 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment