AK25090515

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault DV

Dispatch Text:

On 9/6/2025 a Trooper was flagged down by a individual at the Pittman office who had walked about four miles to report an assault.  The investigation showed that Guy Simpson, age 68, of Wasilla, strangled somebody he was in a relationship with and caused physical injury to them.  With the assistant of a WPD drone and WPD K9 Centa-J Guy was located hiding in a swamp in the area of Johnson Rd and taken into custody.  Guy was remanded to Matsu Pretrial where he was charged with assault 2, assault 3 and assault 4 DV and given no bail.

Posted on 9/6/2025 4:42:16 AM by DPS\kchaley