AK25090785

Location: Thorne Bay
Type: SAM 2

Dispatch Text:

On 9/6/2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a 15-year-old female being sexually abused by her adoptive father in South Thorne Bay. During the investigation, a possible second victim was identified as the 14-year-old sister. On 10/14/2025, the suspect, identified as Joshua Reid, age 50 of Thorne Bay met with Ketchikan Troopers and admitted to his acts. Joshua was arrested for Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree x2 and transported to Ketchikan Correctional Center where he is held with no bail. 

Posted on 10/14/2025 4:54:51 PM by DPS\jaedenshaw

Posting Section: A Detachment