AK25090800

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle theft

Dispatch Text:

On 9/6/2025 AST was in the area of Phenix Ave in Wasilla investigating a vehicle theft.  The investigation showed that Samuel Palinko stole a vehicle and was found in possession of it by the owner’s relatives.  Samuel fled from the vehicle and with the assistance of WPD K9 Centa-J AST, tracked to a residence which Samuel barricaded in.  After giving several chances to surrender Samuel ignored all commands and due to his actions was bitten by K9 Centa-J.  Samuel was remanded to Matsu pretrial where he was charged with vehicle theft 1 and given no bail.

Posted on 9/6/2025 11:12:10 PM by DPS\kchaley