AK25090959

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On September 7, 2025, at approximately 1412 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a search and rescue incident near mile marker 1369 on the Alaska Highway. The report indicated that a 16-year-old male had sustained a broken ankle while hunting with his family.

Alaska State Troopers responded to the scene, assisted by the Rural Deltana Volunteer Fire Department and the Fort Greely Fire Department. The hunting party was successfully located, and a Trooper helicopter was deployed to facilitate the air evacuation of the injured teen to medical personnel staged on the highway.

The individual exhibited early signs of shock but remained in generally good spirits. He was subsequently transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital (FMH) for further evaluation and treatment.

Posted on 9/7/2025 11:16:23 PM by DPS\pptesta