AK25091419

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 09/08/2025 at approximately 1742 hours, the Alaska State Troopers patrolling the Meadow Lakes area spotted a Volkswagen that was known to be flagged as stolen near S. Padre Pio Road. When the Volkswagen saw AST in the area it attempted to elude on the powerline and ATV trails eventually crashing into the ditch near the intersection of W. Wasey Way and S. Big Lake Road. The driver, Mikeal Pegg foot bailed from the Volkswagen. After a short foot pursuit, K9 Lavi apprehended Mikeal. Mikeal was arrested for Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 1st degree, Vehicle Theft 1st degree, Theft 2nd degree, and two outstanding misdemeanor warrants. Mikeal was transported to Mat-Su Regional Medical Center for a medical clearance. He was transported to MSPT, where he was held without bail.

Posted on 9/9/2025 9:42:56 PM by DPS\shsutton