AK25091446

Location: Napakiak
Type: Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On September 8th, 2025, Bethel Troopers received a report that Hubert Southern, 44, of Napakiak was consuming alcohol and violating his probation. Southern was on supervised felony Probation for Fail to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer, Felony DUI, and Felony Refusal to Submit to Chemical Test. Troopers and Adult Probation responded to Napakiak the next morning and attempted contact with Southern. Southern refused to answer the door. Troopers obtained a search warrant and forced entry into Southern's house where he was located and attempting to egress a window. Southern was taken into custody and remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center without further incident. 

Posted on 9/9/2025 2:54:01 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment