AK25091556

Location: Glennallen
Type: Missing Person

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 9/19: On September 18, 2025, Degross' vehicle was located off the roadway near mile 27 of the Edgerton Highway. A preliminary investigation determined that Degross departed the roadway at a high rate of speed, crashing through trees before coming to a stop in a location not easily visible from the roadway. Degross was found deceased in the vehicle's backseat. His body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified.

ORIGINAL: On 09/08/2025 at approximately 1921 hours, Troopers took a report of a missing person in the Glennallen area. Carl Degross, 33, of Anchorage, was reported to have gone fishing in Valdez and had not returned to his home in Anchorage. Degross was last seen leaving HUB of Alaska at 09/07/2025 at approximately 2300 hours, and traveling toward Palmer. Degross has not been located at of 9/9/2025

Posted on 9/9/2025 5:12:57 PM by DPS\jbchroniger